Bookmark and Share

Contact Candidates - November 3, 2020 Election

Candidate filing period: July 13 to August 7 - All information subject to change
Only those candidates who have given written permission to post contact information will be included

*=Incumbent

U.S. Representative in Congress 18th District

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Anna G. Eshoo No information provided        
Rishi Kumar   408-805-5993   campaign@rishi2020.com www.rishikumar.com

 

U.S. Representative in Congress 20th District

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Jimmy Panetta PO Box 103 Carmel Valley CA 93924 831-238-8853   jimmypanettaforcongreass@gmail.com

www.jimmypanetta.com

Jeff Gorman 215 W Franklin St Ste 312, Monterey CA 93940 831-375-2227   team@jeffforcongress.com www.jeffforcongress.com

 

State Senate, 17th District

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
John Laird       info@lairdforcasenate.com www.lairdforcasenate.com
Vicki Nohrden PO Box 6181 Carmel CA 93921 831-200-5922   vicki@vicki4senate.com  

 

Member of the Assembly 29th District

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Mark Stone         www.friendsofmarkstone.org
Shomir Banerjee No information provided        

 

Member of the Assembly 30th District

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Robert Rivas PO Box 2385 Salinas CA 93901      

www.rivasforaassembly.com

Gregory Swett No information provided        

 

Superior Court Judge

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Annrae Angel P.O.Box 5302 Santa Cruz CA 95063 831-252-3472      
Nancy A  de la Peña PO Box 2586 Santa Cruz CA 95063     nancy4judge@gmail.com www.nancy4judge.com

 

County Supervisor, 1st District

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
John Leopold P.O.Box 2386, Santa Cruz CA 95063 831-566-0122   john@friendsofjohnleopold.com www.friendsofjohnleopold.com
Manu Koenig P.O. Box 1881, Soquel CA 95073 831-471-7038  

manuforsupervisor@gmail.com

www.manukoenig.com

 

Boards of Education

County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 3 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Sandra Nichols* 214 Cleveland Ave Santa Cruz CA 95060 831-423-3607 831-539-8072 trusteesandra@comcast.net  
Mike Kubo       mike@mikekubo4education.com mikekubo4education.com

 

County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 4 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Rose Filicetti* 4650 Opal St., Capitola, CA 95010 831-607-9870 650-906-3508 rose4countyed@gmail.com  
           

 

County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 5 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Jane Barr*          
Alyssa Wall 7 Estrella Ave, La Selva Beach, CA 95076 408-540-4315   alyssacwall@yahoo.com alyssawall.com
Barbara Chamberlain 123 Merideth Ct., Aptos, CA  95003 831-688-3356 831-251-6121 barbarac@got.net  
Brad Williams   831-685-7432   bradwilliams0428@gmail.com  

 

County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 6
(Includes voters of Monterey County) - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Dana M Sales* PO Box 2005, Watsonville, CA 95077-2005 831-588-5710 831-728-3125 danasales@gmail.com  
Ed Acosta   831-222-0184   ed@electacosta.com www.electacosta.com

 

San Benito County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2
(Includes voters of San Benito and Monterey Counties) - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
           
           

 

Community College Districts

Cabrillo Community College Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 3 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Christina Cuevas* 619 Cabrillo Ave., Santa Cruz, CA 95065 831-479-7676 831-566-5992 cabrillo3ccc@gmail.com  
           

 

Cabrillo Community College Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 4 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Rachael Spencer* 600 Swanton Rd., Davenport, CA 95017 831-423-5431   raspencer@cruzio.com  
Diana Alfaro 317 Laurel St #2, Santa Cruz CA 95060 831-235-1176   diana4trustee@gmail.com diana4cabrillotrustee.com
           

Cabrillo Community College Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 5 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Leticia Mendoza* 6500 Soquel Dr, Aptos CA 95003 831-840-3246 831-479-6100 leticia.4.cabrillo@gmail.com  
Felipe Hernanez 120 Ford St, Watsonville, CA 95076 831-707-4392   voteforfelipe@gmail.com  

 

Cabrillo Community College Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 7
(Includes voters of San Benito & Monterey counties) - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Edward Banks* 775 McKenzie Ave Watsonville CA 95076 831-419-2851   edbanks@kbkinsurance.com  
Steven Laird Trujillo 774 Bronte Ave., Watsonville CA 95076 831-479-4159 831-251-3329 cruztbone@yahoo.com  

 

Unified School Districts

San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 3 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Laura Dolson* 235 El Solyo Ave., Ben Lomond, CA 95005     dolson@cruzio.com  
Grace Pollak 220 Kipling Ave, Ben Lomond CA 95005 831-227-1572   gracecpollak@gmail.com gracepollak.com
           

 

San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 5 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Jacqui Rice* 335 Willow Dr, Felton CA 95018 831-818-0630   jacqui.mj.rice@gmail.com  
           

 

Pajaro Valley Unified School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Georgia Acosta*   831-222-0184   georgia@electacosta.com www.electacosta.com
Ruth Cruddas No information provided.        

 

Pajaro Valley Unified School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 3 - vote for 1
(Includes voters of Monterey County)

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Karen S. Osmundson*          
Oscar Soto 14485 Ridgecrest Rd., Royal Oaks, CA 95076 831-760-6025      

 

Pajaro Valley Unified School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 6 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Maria Orozco* 68 Herman Ct., Watsonville, CA 95076 831-254-1532   vote4orozco@gmail.com votemariaorozco.com
Adam Bolaños Scow PO Box 2331, Watsonville CA 95077       www.adamscow.org

 

Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District
Governing Board Member - vote for 2
(Santa Clara is lead county)

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Rosemary Rossi*          
Katherine Tseng* 20010 Braemar Dr. Saratoga, CA 95070 408-741-5605 mail2jkt@yahoo.com    
Theresa Bond No information provided        
           

 

Santa Cruz City School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 3 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Sheila Coonerty* 119 Dimond St, Santa Cruz CA 95060 831-454-9449 831-334-5636 sheila@cruzio.com www.sheila4schoolboard.com
           

 

Santa Cruz City School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 6 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Claudia Vestal* 1813 Chanticleer Ave., Santa Cruz CA 95062 831-331-7556 831-476-1728 cvestall@aol.com  
           

 

Santa Cruz City School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 7 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Patty Threet* 620 Sunset Drive, Capitola, CA 95010 831-419-7715   Threet4SchoolBoard@gmail.com ThreetforSchoolBoard.com
           

 

Santa Cruz City School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2 Outside City (Short Term) - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
John Owen* 1420 Olive Springs Rd, Soquel CA 95073 408-497-3761   john.owen@earthlink.net  
           

 

Scotts Valley Unified School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Sue Rains*   408-313-1007   srains63@gmail.com  
Michael Shulman* 15 Kerry Ct, Scotts Valley CA 95066 831-438-4513   ms.ks@comcast.net  
Kim Shultz*          
Jane McElrone No information provided        
           
           

 

Elementary School Districts

Aromas-San Juan School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 3
San Benito County is the lead county. Includes voters in Monterey County.

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Jennifer Colby*          
Drew McAlister*          
Monica Martinez-Guaracha*          
           
           
           

 

Bonny Doon Elementary School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 2

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Michael Geluardi* Did not file        
Samira Hartje* Did not file        
David Deamer 865 Pine Flat Rd, Santa Cruz CA 95060 831-426-5601   savreous@gmail.com  
           
           

 

Bonny Doon Elementary, Governing Board Member
Short Term - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Catelyn Gifford Orsini*          
           
           

 

Happy Valley Elementary School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 2

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Kyle Frandle* 101 Happy Valley Rd., Santa Cruz, CA 408-888-0747 831-457-9362 kfrandle2losgatosvet.com  
Katie Freeman* No information provided.        
           
           
           

 

Happy Valley Elementary School District, Governing Board Member
(Short Term) - vote for 2

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Rachel Click Richardson* 570  Mountain View Rd, Santa Cruz CA 95065 831-247-6852 831-421-0296 rachclick@gmail.com  
Alyssa Jolliffe* No information provided.        
           
           
           
           

 

Lakeside Joint School District, Governing Board Member
- vote for 2 (Santa Clara is Lead County)

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Michael Kopcsak*          
Theresa Bond*          
Zigmont Fafarrd No information provided        
           
           
           

 

Live Oak Elementary School District - Vote for 2

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Jeremy Ray* 540 35th Ave., Santa Cruz, CA 95062 831-454-8580 408-489-0476 jeremyraylosd@gmail.com www.jeremyrayforschoolboard.com
Jennifer Anderson*          
Kristin Pfotenhauer       pfotenhauer.kristin@gmail.com  
           
           
           

 

Loma Prieta Joint Union School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 2

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Alexandra Hall* No information provided.        
Kerrie Mills*          
Stacy Kissner 25059 Skyland Rd, Los Gatos CA 95033 408-674-7487   stacykissner95033@gmail.com  
           
           
           

 

Mountain Elementary School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Mark Swan*       mswanhome@gmail.com  
Mary Navas*       mnavas@mountainesd.org  
Marissa Ferejohn Swett* No information provided.        
           
           
           

 

Pacific Elementary School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Gwyan Rhabyt* No information provided.        
           
           

 

Soquel Union Elementary School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Ted Donnelly*       tkdonnelly@gmail.com  
Jennifer Izant Gonzales* No information provided.        
Amanda Jackson Miller*       amandaforschoolboard@gmail.com www.facebook.com/reelectAmanda
           
           
           

 

Cities

 

City of Capitola, Councilmember - vote for 2

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Ed Bottorff*         Termed Out
Kristen Petersen* 207 Cherry Ave. #1, Capitola CA 95010 831-435-0806   ladypetersen@gmail.com www.kristenforcapitola.com
           
           
           

 

City of Santa Cruz, Councilmember - vote for 4

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Cynthia Mathews*         Termed Out
Martine Watkins*          
Sandy Brown*          
Katherine Beiers*          
Shebrh Kalantari-Johnson 849 Almar Ave., Suite C #489, Santa Cruz, CA 95060 831-227-8228 shebreh4santacruz@gmail.com www.shebreh.org  
           
           

 

City of Scotts Valley, Councilmember - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Jack Dilles* PO Box 66123, Scotts Valley CA 95067 831-566-3180   Dilles4council@gmail.com Dilles2020.com
Randy Johnson*   831-438-0633   rlj12@comcast.net  
Donna R. Lind*   831-438-4187   dlindslind@earthlink.net  
John Lewis   831-224-2833   johnlewissvcity@gmail.com Johnlewissvcity.com
           
           

 

City of Watsonville, Councilmember, District 1 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Felipe Hernandez*         Termed Out
           
           
           

 

City of Watsonville, Councilmember, District 2 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Aurelio Gonzalez*          
           
           
           

 

City of Watsonville, Councilmember, District 6 - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Trina Coffman-Gomez*         Termed Out
           
           
           

 

Fire Protection Districts

 

Aptos/La Selva Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Joe Foster*          
Robert “Bob” Spisak*          
George Lucchesi* 1805 Leslie Ln, Aptos CA 95003 831-345-0100   georgejlucchesi@gmail.com  
Michael Hushaw No information provided        
           
           

 

Aromas Tri-County Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2
(Includes San Benito County voters. Monterey is Lead County)

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Mike Miller*          
Ernest Brown*          
           
           
           

 

Ben Lomond Fire ProtectionDistrict, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
John W Munsey*          
Lisa M. Hill*          
Sean Castagna* 280 Fairview Ave, Ben Lomond CA 95005 831-566-8282   sean@scstaff.com  
Glenn D. Cady 9340 Hwy 9 #4, Ben Lomond CA 95005 707-774-4180   bimmer6351@hotmail.com  
           
           

 

Boulder Creek Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Rick Rogers* P.O.Box 272, Brookdale, CA 95007 831-338-6292      
Chris Currier*   831-359-2593      
Robert Locatelli*   831-234-5172      
           
           
           

 

Branciforte Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Pat O’Connell* No information provided        
Richard Landon*       dicklandon@yahoo.com  
Neal Austin*          
Tim Dodds No information provided        
           
           

 

Central Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
David Burnham*          
Owen T. Miller*          
Kevin Walter*          
Ken Radliff 824 Balboa Ave., Capitola, CA 95010 831-809-8187   ken.radliff@gmail.com  
David Ronco       daveronco@comcast.net  
Jesse Trask No information provided.        
           
           

 

Central Fire Protection District, Director Short Term - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
John P. Lucchesi* 2921 Main St, Soquel, CA 95073 831-475-8052 831-345-9120 jpjucc47@aol.com  
           

 

Felton Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Robert L. Gelini* 131 Kirby St, Felton CA 95018 831-335-4422   pumpkinhollowr.r.@comcast.net  
David Ladd* 131 Kirby St, Felton CA 95018 831-335-4422     feltonfire.com
Cyndi Foreman PO Box 606, Felton CA 95018 707-696-7503 831-704-2174 cforeman@feltonfire.com  
           
           
           

 

Pajaro Valley Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Robert Erbe* No information provided        
Dave Martone* 454 Amesti Rd, Watsonville CA 95076 831-247-9034   dmarty454@gmail.com  
Aerin Murphy Broaddus* 570 Monte Sereno, Watsonville CA 95076 831-247-6123   aerinmurphy@gmail.com  
           
           
           

 

Scotts Valley Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Joseph Parker* 7 Erba Ln, Scotts Valley  CA 95066     jparker@scottsvalleyfire.com  
Russ Patterson* 131 Loma Linda Ct, Scotts Valley CA 95066 831-438-3290 408-718-0004 russell_patterson@sbcglobal.net  
Daron L. Pisciotta* 1055 Whispering Pines Dr, Scotts Valley CA 95066 408-591-7143   daron.pisciotta@gmail.com  
           
           
           

 

Zayante Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Garry D. Herceg* 337 Willow Dr, Felton CA 95018 831-335-7794 408-205-8605 gherceg@yahoo.com  
Lyle Fleming* 441 Carrol Ave, Felton CA 95018 831-458-6124 831-704-2905 lyle@northbayford.com  
Jeff Maxwell* 155 Quail Hollow Rd, Felton CA 95018 831-809-3489   chief2400@comcast.net  
           
           
           

 

Water Districts

 

Central Water District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
John Benich* No information provided.        
Robert Postle* No information provided.        
           
           
           

 

San Lorenzo Valley Water District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Richard Moran*          
Lewis Farris* No information provided.        
Tina Marie To No information provided.        
Beth Thomas 435 Larita Dr, Ben Lomond CA 95005 831-588-2640 831-336-2954 beth55.thomas@gmail.com  
Gail Mahood 910 Jenny Way, Felton CA 95018 408-502-3132   gamahood@icloud.com  
           

 

Scotts Valley Water District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Chris Perri*       perriforwater@gmail.com  
Danny Reber* 25 Silver Birch Ln, Scotts Valley CA 95066 831-588-9323 831-438-3419 dannyrebersv@gmail.com  
           
           
           

 

Soquel Creek Water District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Tom LaHue*       tom@protectwater.info www.protectwater.info
Bruce Daniels* PO Box 1640, Capitola, CA 95010     bruce@protectwater.info www.protectwater.info
Corrie Kates 2000 McGregor Dr, Ste A, Aptos CA 95003 831-661-8010   ckates4@scwdboard.com  
           
           

 

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency, Director
Division B - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Don Bussey*          
John Kegebein       jjekegebein@gmail.com  
Sstephen G. Rider 51 Winding Court, Watsonville CA 95076 831-722-3883   rider.sg@gmail.com  
           

 

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency, Director
Division D - vote for 1
(includes San Benito and Monterey county voters)

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Robert Culbertson III* No information provided.        
           
           
           

 

Parks and Port

 

Boulder Creek Recreation and Park District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Melissa Temmes* No information provided.        
Tess E. Fitzgerald*          
Brian Valdivia* PO Box 1741 Boulder Creek CA 95006 831-588-8457   brivaldivia@yahoo.com  
           
           
           

 

La Selva Beach Recreation District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
James Rhodes* 314 Estrella Ave, La Selva Beach, CA 95076 831-708-2432   rhodes@lsbrd.org  
Anthony Young* No information provided        
Mary E. Flores No information provided.        
           
           

 

La Selva Beach Recreation District, Director 2 Year Short Term- vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Mary E. Flores*          
Ashley Winn* 11 Colina Dr., La Selva Beach, CA 95076 831-864-0483   aw@ashleywinnlaw.com  
           
           

 

Santa Cruz Port District, Commissioner - vote for 3

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Steve Reed* 304 Park Way Santa Cruz CA 95062     reed5179@gmail.com  
Darren Gertler*       maketheharborgreatagain@gmail.com maketheharborgreat.wixsite.com/website
Dennis L. Smith* PO Box 1616, Santa Cruz, CA 95061 831-426-4167 831-588-0943 dsmithharbor@gmail.com  
Karl Larsen          
Thomas Whieldon PO Box 7286, Santa Cruz CA 95061 831=706-8833   nivaldaneli@gmail.com thomaswhieldonforsantacruzharborcommission.com
           

 

Santa Cruz Port District, Commissioner (Short Term) - vote for 1

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Reed Geisreiter* 120 13th Ave Santa Cruz CA 95062 831-246-0661   reed.geisreiter@gmail.com  
           
           
           

 

Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement District - vote for 2

Candidate Mailing Address Phone Alternate Phone Email Website
Jack B. Feinstein       jbf999@yahoo.com  
Raphael Shannon Kraw No information provided.        
David Ferrari No information provided