Bookmark and Share

Candidate Watch - November 3, 2020 Election

Candidate Filing is Closed. Offices Appointed In-Lieu of Election. Information is subject to change.

*=Incumbent

Boards of Education

Santa Cruz County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 4 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Rose Filicetti* 7/13/2020 7/13/2020 Governing Board Member 7/13/2020 Yes

 

San Benito County Board of Education Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2
(Includes voters of San Benito and Monterey Counties) - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Drew McAlister Yes Yes None San Benito County Filing Yes

 

Community College Districts

Cabrillo Community College Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 3 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Christina Cuevas* 7/17/2020 7/17/2020 Incumbent 7/17/2020 Yes

 

Unified School Districts

 

Los Gatos-Saratoga Joint Union High School District
Governing Board Member - vote for 2
(Santa Clara is lead county)

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Rosemary Rossi*   Did not file.      
Katherine Tseng*   Yes Incumbent Yes Yes
Theresa Bond 8/7/2020 8/7/2020 Lakeside Trustee/Parent No Yes
           

 

Pajaro Valley Unified School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Georgia Acosta* 6/23/2020 8/7/2020 School Trustee/Mother Yes Yes
Ruth Cruddas   Withdrew     withdrew on 8/7

 

San Lorenzo Valley Unified School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 5 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Jacqui Rice* 7/15/2020 7/15/2020 Incumbent 7/15/2020 Yes

 

Santa Cruz City School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 3 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Sheila Coonerty* 7/15/2020 7/15/2020 Psychologist 7/15/2020 Yes

 

Santa Cruz City School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 6 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Claudia Vestal* 7/21/2020 7/21/2020 Incumbent 7/21/2020 Yes

 

Santa Cruz City School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 7 - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Patty Threet* 7/14/2020 7/14/2020 Small Business Owner 7/14/2020 Yes

 

Santa Cruz City School District
Governing Board Member, Trustee Area 2 Outside City (Short Term) - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
John Owen* 7/27/2020 7/27/2020 Retired Firefighter Yes Yes

 

Scotts Valley Unified School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Sue Rains* 7/28/2020 7/28/2020 Incumbent online only Yes
Michael Shulman* 7/27/2020 7/27/2020 Incumbent Yes Yes
Kim Shultz*   Did not file.     Did not file
Jane McElrone 8/6/2020 8/6/2020 Parent/Accountant Yes Yes
           
           

 

Elementary School Districts

Aromas-San Juan School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 3
San Benito County is the lead county. Includes voters in Monterey County.

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Jennifer Colby*          
Drew McAlister*          
Monica Martinez-Guaracha*   San Benito Filing Incumbent    
Briana Allan   Monterey Filing Educator/Administrator    
Dan Krebs   Monterey Filing None    

 

Bonny Doon Elementary School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Michael Geluardi*   Did not file.     Did not file
Samira Hartje*   Did not file.     Did not file
David Deamer 8/12/2020 8/12/2020 Professor Biomolecular Engineering No Yes
           
           

 

Happy Valley Elementary School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Kyle Frandle* 7/23/2020 7/23/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Katie Freeman* 7/29/2020 7/29/2020 Incumbent No Yes

 

Happy Valley Elementary School District, Governing Board Member
(Short Term) - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Rachel Click Richardson* 8/6/2020 8/6/2020 Appointed Incumbent Yes Yes
Alyssa Jolliffe* 7/31/2020 7/31/2020 Appointed School Board Member No Yes

 

Lakeside Joint School District, Governing Board Member
- vote for 2 (Santa Clara is Lead County)

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Rhoxanne Morris-Vaughn*   Did not file.     Did not file
Theresa Bond*   Did not file.     Did not file
Zigmont Fafard   8/7/2020 College Student No Yes
           
           
           

 

Live Oak Elementary School District - Vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Jeremy Ray* 7/23/2020 8/7/2020 Deputy Fire Chief Yes Yes
Jennifer Anderson*   Did not file.     Did not file
Kristin Pfotenhauer 8/4/2020 8/4/2020 Retired Principal/Educator Yes Yes
           
           
           

 

Mountain Elementary School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Mark Swan* 8/7/2020 8/7/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Mary Navas* 7/24/2020 7/24/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Marissa Ferejohn Swett* 8/3/2020 8/3/2020 Incumbent No Yes

 

Pacific Elementary School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Gwyan Rhabyt* 7/24/2020 7/24/2020 Incumbent No Yes

 

Soquel Union Elementary School District, Governing Board Member - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Ted Donnelly* 7/27/2020 7/27/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Jennifer Izant Gonzales* 8/3/2020 8/3/2020 Appointed Incumbent No Yes
Amanda Jackson Miller* 7/17/2020 7/17/2020 School Board Trustee Yes Yes

 

Fire Protection Districts

 

Aromas Tri-County Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 2
(Includes San Benito County voters. Monterey is Lead County)

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Mike Miller*   8/6/2020 Incumbent Monterey Filing Yes
Ernest Brown*   Did not file.      
Kevin Stottrup     None San Benito Filing Yes
           
           

 

Aromas Tri-County Fire Protection District, Director, Short Term - vote for 1
(Includes San Benito County voters. Monterey is Lead County)

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Ken Mahler* 8/7/2020 8/7/2020 Incumbent Monterey Filing Yes
Ronald Bruce Mesiroff*     Incumbent Monterey Filing Yes

 

Aptos/La Selva Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Joe Foster*   Did not file.      
Robert “Bob” Spisak*   Did not file.      
George Lucchesi* 8/6/2020 8/6/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Michael Hushaw 8/12/2020 8/12/2020 Business Consultant No Yes
Marsha Larkin Marani 8/12/2020 8/12/2020 Agriculture Purchasing Planner No Yes
           

 

Ben Lomond Fire ProtectionDistrict, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
John W Munsey*   Did not file.      
Lisa M. Hill*   Did not file.      
Sean Castagna* 8/5/2020 8/5/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Glenn D. Cady 8/11/2020 8/11/2020 Retired Produce Manager No Yes
           
           

 

Boulder Creek Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Rick Rogers* 7/15/2020 7/15/2020 Director No Yes
Chris Currier* 7/15/2020 7/15/2020 Director No Yes
Robert Locatelli* 7/15/2020 7/15/2020 Director No Yes

 

Branciforte Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Pat O’Connell* 8/5/2020 8/5/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Richard Landon* 8/6/2020 8/6/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Neal Austin*   Did not file.      
Tim Dodds 8/7/2020 8/7/2020 Nonprofit Executive Director No Yes
           
           

 

Central Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
David Burnham*   Did not file.      
Owen T. Miller*   Did not file.      
Kevin Walter*   Did not file.      
Ken Radliff 7/14/2020 7/14/2020 Retired Fire Captian 7/14/2020 online only Yes
David Ronco 7/15/2020 7/15/2020 Retired Fire Captian 7/15/2020
online only
Yes
Jesse Trask 7/23/2020 7/23/2020 Firefighter No Yes
           
           

 

Central Fire Protection District, Director Short Term - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
John P. Lucchesi* 7/15/2020 7/15/2020 Incumbent 7/15/2020 Yes

 

Felton Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Robert L. Gelini* 7/8/2020 7/15/2020 Incumbent Yes Yes
David Ladd* 7/30/2020 7/30/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Cyndi Foreman* 8/7/2020 8/7/2020 Appointed Incumbent No Yes

 

Pajaro Valley Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Robert Erbe* 8/5/2020 8/5/2020 Appointed Incumbent No Yes
Dave Martone* 8/4/2020 8/4/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Aerin Murphy Broaddus* 7/27/2020 7/27/2020 Appointed Incumbent No Yes

 

Scotts Valley Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Joseph Parker* 8/6/2020 8/6/2020 Appointed Incumbent Yes Yes
Russ Patterson* 7/28/2020 7/28/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Daron L. Pisciotta* 8/5/2020 8/5/2020 Incumbent Yes Yes

 

Zayante Fire Protection District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Garry "Tick" Herceg* 8/3/2020 8/3/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Lyle Fleming* 7/27/2020 7/27/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Jeff Maxwell* 7/16/2020 7/16/2020 Appointed Incumbent No Yes

 

Water Districts

 

Central Water District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
John Benich* 7/22/2020 7/22/2020 Incumbnet No Yes
Robert W. Postle* 7/22/2020 7/22/2020 Incumbent No Yes

 

Scotts Valley Water District, Director - vote for 2

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Chris Perri* 7/30/2020 7/30/2020 Incumbent Yes Yes
Danny Reber* 8/7/2020 8/7/2020 Appointed Incumbent Yes Yes

 

Pajaro Valley Water Management Agency, Director
Division D - vote for 1
(includes San Benito and Monterey county voters)

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Robert Culbertson III* 7/27/2020 7/27/2020 Incumbent No Yes

 

Parks and Port

 

Boulder Creek Recreation and Park District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Melissa L. Reed Temmes* 8/7/2020 8/7/2020 Appointed Incumbent No Yes
Tess E. Fitzgerald*   Did not file.      
Brian Valdivia* 8/6/2020 8/6/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Micah Mucklow 8/6/2020 8/6/2020 Father/Filmmaker No Yes
           

 

La Selva Beach Recreation District, Director - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
James Rhodes* 8/5/2020 8/5/2020 Incumbent No Yes
Anthony Young* 8/7/2020 8/7/2020 Appointed Incumbent No Yes
Mary E. Flores 8/6/2020 8/6/2020 Appointed Incumbent No Yes
           
           

 

La Selva Beach Recreation District, Director 2 Year Short Term- vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Mary E. Flores*   Did not file.      
Ashley M. Winn* 7/23/2020 7/23/2020 Incumbent No Yes
           

 

Santa Cruz Port District, Commissioner (full term) - vote for 3

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Steve Reed* 7/15/2020 7/15/2020 Port Commissioner Yes Yes
Darren Gertler* 8/5/2020 8/5/2020 Port Commissioner/Teach No Yes
Dennis L. Smith* 7/13/2020 7/13/2020 Port Commissioner Yes Yes
Thomas Whieldon 7/28/2020 7/28/2020 Fisherman/Businessman Yes

Yes  withdrew on 8/7/2020

 

Santa Cruz Port District, Commissioner (short term) - vote for 1

Candidate 501 Filed Declaration of Candidacy Filed Ballot Designation Candidate Statement Filed Qualified
Reed Geisreiter* 7/13 7/13 Appointed Port Commissioner Yes Yes

 

Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement District, Director (full term) - vote for 2

David Ferrari Incumbent
Vacancy  

 

Pajaro Dunes Geologic Hazard Abatement District, Director (short term) - vote for 2

Jack B. Feinstein Appointed Incumbent
Raphael Shannon Kraw Appointed Incumbent